Home / CCR&R Membership

CCR&R Membership

The Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association members are seven private non-profit CCR&R agencies serving as regional hubs through Ohio’s 88 counties. These agencies provide professional development and technical assistance to early childhood, child serving, and school age program and professionals. In addition, these agencies provide support to providers, parents, and the community.

Quality care and education is supported through the statewide child care resource and referral agencies’ network of Technical Assistance Specialists, coordinated by OCCRRA. Specialists assist programs on Step Up To Quality, developmentally appropriate practices, optimal learning environments, program and child assessments/screenings and curriculums. OCCRRA works in conjunction with the Specialist Networks to create Ohio Approved training to raise the level of professionalism in the field and increase the quality of care in ECE and Out-of-School Time programs.

OCCRRA Member Agencies

Select a Service Delivery Area either from the map or from the list of locations to show more information.


SDA 1 – YWCA NORTHWEST OHIO

1018 Jefferson Avenue
Toledo, OH 43604

Phone: 419-241-3235
Fax: 419-255-5752
email admin@ywcanwo.org
YWCA of Northwest Ohio

Afterschool Specialists: Cindy Huffman

Family Child Care Specialists: Cindy Huffman, Peggy Loehrke, Ava Staples

Infant Toddler Specialists: Anita Long

Preschool Specialists: Carol Bandelaria, Kirstie Monhollen

SUTQ Coordinators: Heather Dunzweiler, Kirstie Monhollen

Serving Defiance, Fulton, Henry, Lucas, Ottawa, Paulding, Williams and Wood Counties


SDA 2 – Child Care Resource Center – Main Office
5350 Oberlin Ave.
Lorain, OH 44053-3483
(440) 242-0413
(440) 960-7191

email jdodge@ccrcinc.com
http://ccrcinc.com/

Afterschool Specialists: Anita St. John

Family Child Care Specialists: Sharon Harmon

Infant Toddler Specialists: Sharon Harmon

Preschool Specialists: Cindy Bowens

SUTQ Coordinators: Sharon Harmon

Serving Erie, Huron, Lorain, Sandusky and Seneca Counties

SDA 3 – STARTING POINT
Your Northeast Ohio Resource and Referral Agency serving
Ashtabula, Cuyahoga, Geauga and Lake counties

4600 Euclid Avenue, Suite 500
Cleveland, Ohio 44103
216.575.0061, 800.880.0971(Toll-free)
Monday – Friday 8:30 AM – 5:00 PM

ccrr@starting-point.org

http://www.starting-point.org

Afterschool Specialists: Lori Burk

Family Child Care Specialists: Zeppora McClain

Infant Toddler Specialists: Laura Amato, Michelle Jones, Jill Klimcak

Preschool Specialists: Judith Bodnar, Teresa Reid

SUTQ Coordinators: Karla Martin, Zeppora McClain

Serving Ashtabula, Cuyahoga, Geauga and Lake Counties

SDA 4 – Early Childhood Resource Center
1718 Cleveland Avenue Northwest
Canton, OH 44703

Phone: 1-877-691-8521 or 330-491-3272

email info@ecresourcecenter.org

http://www.ecresourcecenter.org/

Afterschool Specialists: Monique Chapman

Family Child Care Specialists: Mary Beth Bush

Infant Toddler Specialists: Jennifer Pasvanis

Preschool Specialists: Sara Mathes

SUTQ Coordinators: Kris Willhite

Serving Mahoning, Medina, Portage, Stark, Summit and Trumbull Counties


SDA 5 – Corporation for Appalachian Development (COAD) Child Care Resource Network
East Central Ohio Office

1260 Monroe St NW, Suite 39S
PO Box 6215
New Philadelphia, OH 44663

330-364-8882
330-602-7569(fax)

email contactece@coadinc.org

http://coad4kids.org/

Afterschool Specialists: Gabrielle Young

Family Child Care Specialists: Gabrielle Young

Infant Toddler Specialists: Wendy Thompson

Preschool Specialists: Rachel Duncan

SUTQ Coordinators: Wendy Thompson

Serving Ashland, Carroll, Columbiana, Coshocton, Harrison, Holmes, Jefferson, Knox, Tuscarawas and Wayne Counties


SDA 6 – 4C for Children
Central Office and Southwest Ohio Regional Office
Serving Butler, Clermont, Clinton, Hamilton and Warren counties

2100 Sherman Ave., #300
Cincinnati, OH 45212

513-221-0033
800-256-1296
fax: 513-221-0393

email agency@4cforchildren.org
http://www.4cforchildren.org

Afterschool Specialists: Cheri Thinnes

Family Child Care Specialists: Terri Betts, Carlean Chalk

Infant Toddler Specialists: Ruby Kalyani, Tracy Schnirring

Preschool Specialists: Merideth Burton, Debra Chin

SUTQ Coordinators: Leslie Johnson, Emilie Meyer

Serving Butler, Clermont, Clinton, Hamilton and Warren Counties


SDA 7 – YWCA NORTHWEST OHIO

YWCA Child Care Resource and Referral
608 W. High Street
Lima, OH 45801

Phone: 419-241-3235
Fax: 419-255-5752
email admin@ywcanwo.org

http://www.ywcanwo.org/

Afterschool Specialists: Lisa Morales

Family Child Care Specialists: Mary Smicklas

Infant Toddler Specialists: Emily Plummer

Preschool Specialists: LaShonda Cruell

SUTQ Coordinators: Mary Smicklas

Serving Allen, Auglaize, Hancock, Hardin, Mercer, Putnam, Van Wert and Wyandot Counties

SDA 8 – 4C for Children

Miami Valley Regional Office (Kroc Center)
Located in the Kroc Corps Community Center
1000 N. Keowee St.
Dayton, Ohio 45404

email agency@4cforchildren.org
http://www.4cforchildren.org/

Afterschool Specialists: Archer Thomas

Family Child Care Specialists: Ashley Chiles

Infant Toddler Specialists: Ashley Chiles, Jamie Shell

Preschool Specialists: JaRee Watkins

SUTQ Coordinators: Andrew Brzezinski

Serving Champaign, Clark, Darke, Fayette, Greene, Logan, Miami, Montgomery, Preble and Shelby Counties

SDA 9 – Action for Children
78 Jefferson Avenue
Columbus, Ohio 43215

Phone: 614-224-0222
Fax: 614-224-5437

http://www.actionforchildren.org/

Afterschool Specialists: Annette Hank, Christine Hardy

Family Child Care Specialists: Simone Ellerson, Sara Goke, Melinda Moreno, Charlene Smith

Infant Toddler Specialists: Sara Krugman, Edie Warner

Preschool Specialists: Bridgette Forson, Patrick Frueh, Kristin Oesterle

SUTQ Coordinators: Brittany Jackson

Serving Delaware, Fairfield, Franklin, Licking, Madison, Pickaway and Union Counties


SDA 10 – Corporation for Appalachian Development (COAD) Child Care Resource Network
Southeast Ohio Office

110 Putnam Street
Marietta, OH 45750
740-373-6996
740-373-6829(fax)
email contactece@coadinc.org
http://coad4kids.org/

Afterschool Specialists: Kim Horn

Family Child Care Specialists: Kim Horn

Infant Toddler Specialists: Stephen Collins, Jamie Dye

Preschool Specialists: Stephen Collins, Jamie Dye, Kim Horn

SUTQ Coordinators: Jennifer Loman

Serving Athens, Belmont, Guernsey, Hocking, Monroe, Morgan, Muskingum, Noble, Perry and Washington Counties


SDA 11 – Corporation for Appalachian Development (COAD) Child Care Resource Network
Southern Ohio Office

191 Seif Road
Piketon, OH 45661

1-800-577-2276 | 740-789-8800 | 740-353-1797 (fax)
email contactece@coadinc.org

http://coad4kids.org/

Afterschool Specialists: Megan Pieper

Family Child Care Specialists: Rebecca Keaton

Infant Toddler Specialists: Debbie Anderson

Preschool Specialists: Rebecca Keaton

SUTQ Coordinators: Debbie Anderson

Serving Adams, Brown, Gallia, Highland, Jackson, Lawrence, Meigs, Pike, Ross, Scioto and Vinton Counties


SDA 12 – YWCA NORTHWEST OHIO

1018 Jefferson Avenue
Toledo, OH 43604

Phone: 419-241-3235
Fax: 419-255-5752
email admin@ywcanwo.org
http://www.ywcanwo.org/

Afterschool Specialists: Melissa Swank

Family Child Care Specialists: Susan Martin

Infant Toddler Specialists: Danielle Reith

Preschool Specialists: Ashley Rhodes

SUTQ Coordinators: Susan Martin

Serving Crawford, Marion, Morrow and Richland Counties